First School on Reaction Systems

The school will take place from Monday, June 3, until Wednesday, June 5. The school program consists of tutorial lectures accessible also to participants who are not yet familiar with reaction systems. They will cover the biological aspects of reaction systems, the computational aspects of reaction systems (reaction systems as a model of interactive computation), and the relationship of reaction systems to other models of computation.

Lectures are scheduled as follows

Monday, June 3

9:30 – 9:45 Opening
9:50 – 11:10 G. Rozenberg, Leiden, The Netherlands Introduction to reaction systems
11:10 – 11:40 Coffee break
11:40 – 12:25 A. Porreca, Marseille, France State sequences of reaction systems
12:30 – 13:15 D. Besozzi, Milano, Italy Biological aspects of reaction systems
13:15 – 15:30 Lunch
15:30 – 16:15 J. Kleijn, Leiden, The Netherlands Evolving reaction systems
16:20 – 17:05 Ł. Mikulski, Toruń, Poland Equivalences for reaction systems
17:05 – 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 – 18:15 G. Rozenberg, Leiden, The Netherlands Qualitative vs quantitative reaction systems

Tuesday, June 4

9:45 – 10:30 W. Penczek, Warsaw, Poland Logic for reaction systems (model checking)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:50 P. Milazzo, Pisa, Italy Genetic regulatory networks
11:55 – 12:40 P. Bottoni, Rome, Italy Networks of reaction systems
12:40 – 15:15 Lunch
15:15 – 16:00 R. Brijder, Hasselt, Belgium Chemical Reaction Networks
16:05 – 16:50 H.-J. Kreowski, Bremen, Germany Graph-based reaction systems
16:50 – 17:05 Coffee break
17:05 – 18:00 G. Rozenberg, Leiden, The Netherlands Zoom structures and exploration systems

Wednesday, June 5

9:30 – 10:15 A. Leporati, Milano, Italy Membrane systems
10:20 – 11:05 M. Koutny, Newcastle, United Kingdom Petri nets and reaction systems
11:05 – 11:35 Coffee break
11:35 – 12:20 A. Yakovlev, Newcastle, United Kingdom Asynchronous Computations
12:25 – 13:10 L. Manzoni, Milano, Italy Cellular automata, dynamical systems, and reaction systems
13:10 – 16:30 Lunch